What is a Guardian Ad Litem and what do they do?
[…] What is a Guardian Ad Litem and what do they do?

What is a Guardian Ad Litem?

Pursuant to Indiana Code § 31-9-2-50, a guardian ad litem (“GAL”) is “an attorney, a volunteer, or an employee of a county program who is appointed by a court to: (1) represent and protect the best interests of a child and (2) provide the child with services requested by the court, including – researching, examining, advocating, facilitating, and monitoring the child(ren)’s situation.” In simpler terms, a GAL is an individual who is appointed to represent the best interests of a child and to be that child’s voice.

A GAL may also be appointed in a guardianship matter.