What is a Guardian Ad Litem and what do they do?
[…] In simpler terms, a GAL is an individual who is appointed to represent the best interests of a child and to be that child’s voice.

A GAL may also be appointed in a guardianship matter. Pursuant to Indiana Code § 29-3-2-3, “the court shall appoint a GAL to represent the interest of the alleged incapacitated person or minor if the court determines that the alleged incapacitated person or minor is not represented or is not adequately represented by counsel.”

When Does a Guardian Ad Litem Get Involved?

An attorney’s favorite response is “It depends,” which is the exact answer to this question.